ARRL Southwestern Division Awards


Awards
Meritorious Service Award
Volunteers of the Year
SW Division Home



SWD Meritorious Service Award:

This award is given by the SW Director at each Southwestern Division Convention to individuals that have given over the years many hours, day in and day out, to the betterment of Amateur Radio in the Division. (Additional personal data available at callsign link for QRZ.com members.)

  • 2020: Jeff Weeks, W7JLW
  • 2019: Charlie Kotan, KØTAN
  • 2018: Dennis Bietry, KE7EJF
  • 2017: Walt Ordway, K1DFO
  • 2016: Diana Feinberg, AI6DF
  • 2015: George Jacob, N6VNI
  • 2014: Charles Ristorcelli, NN3V
  • 2013: Marcel Stieber, AI6MS
  • 2012: Roger Hunt, K7MEX
  • 2011: Fred Atchley, AE6IC
  • 2010: Joy Matlack, KD6FJV
  • 2009: Jeff Reinhardt, AA6JR
  • 2008: Grant Hays, WB6OTS, SK
  • 2007: James Pitman, WA6MZV, SK
  • 2007: Beverly Pitman, WA6TIU, SK
  • 2006: Mike Maston, N6OPH
  • 2004: Clifford Hauser, KD6XH
  • 2004: Gary Hamman, K7GH
  • 2004: Dr. Allan Cameron, N7UJJ
  • 2003: Kazuo Tagami, WA6BCC, SK
  • 2003: Bixler McClure, KU6Z
  • 2002: Russ Downer, ex KA6INT
  • 2001: Larry Brown, W7LB, SK
  • 2001: Mike Collis, WA6SVT
  • 2001: Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN, SK
  • 2000: Mark Kesauer, N7KKQ, SK
  • 2000: Chris Kesauer, N7PVL
  • 1999: Jim Fortney, K6IYK
  • 1998: Del Radant, N6JZE, SK
  • 1998: Rosemary Willis, KF6EKP, SK
  • 1997: Jay Holladay, W6EJJ
  • 1996: Charlie Ellis, W6PNM, SK
  • 1995: Chip Angle, N6CA
  • 1994: Harley Gabrielson, K6DS, SK
  • 1993: Nate Brightman, K6OSC, SK
  • 1992: April Moell, WA6OPS
  • 1991: John Hogg, W7CPP, SK
  • 1991: Karen Sasek, W7QJK, SK
  • 1991: Bernie Sasek, W7KQ, SK
  • 1990: Sybil Allbright, W6GIC, SK
  • 1989: Archie Willis, W6LPJ, SK
  • 1988: Karl Pagel, N6BVU, SK
  • 1988: Bill Pasernack, WA6ITF, SK
  • 1988: Joe Brown, W6UBQ, SK
  • 1987: John Moore, W7FCQ, SK
  • 1986: Art Smith, W6INI, SK
  • 1985: Alex Alexander, W6RE, SK
  • 1984: Irv Emig, W6GC, SK

SWD Volunteer of the Year:

At the end of each year SWD Section Managers choose an individual who holds an appointment in the Field Organization that has done a particularly outstanding job and best represents the many contributions of all ham volunteers in the Southwestern Division. (Additional personal data available at callsign link for QRZ.com members.)

  • 2020: Roozy Moabery, W1EH
  • 2019: Sharon Freeburn, KK6SCF
  • 2019: Robert J Freeburn, K6RJF
  • 2018: Thomas A Bosa, NE7X
  • 2017: Virgil Silhanek, K7VZ
  • 2016: Jim Zimmerman, N6KZ
  • 2015: Kris Jacob, KC6TOD
  • 2014: Bruce Kripton, KG6IYN
  • 2013: R. Wayne Woodhams, N6WIX
  • 2012: Lee Ilse, KD7OED
  • 2011: Kate Hutton, K6HTN
  • 2010: Pat Bunsold, WA6MHZ
  • 2009: Len Shaffer, WA6QHD
  • 2008: Rick Aldom, W7STS
  • 2007: Art Goddard, W6XD, SK
  • 2006: Julie "Jo" Ashley, KB6NMK
  • 2005: Fred Roberts, ex W6TKV
  • 2004: Fried Heyn, WA6WZO
  • 2003: Joe Moel, KØOV
  • 2001: Harry Hodges, W6YOO, SK
  • 2000: Joe Provenza, W6UPN, SK
  • 1999: Jack Hunter, KD6HHG
  • 1998: Ned Stearns, AA7A
  • 1997: Lance Halle, KW7LH
  • 1996: Jerry VerDuft, ADØA
  • 1995: Tuck Miller, NZ6T
  • 1994: Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN, SK
  • 1993: Jennifer Roe, AA6MX