ARRL Southwestern Division History


History
Past Directors
Meritorious Service Awards
Volunteers of the Year
SW Division Home



Past Southwestern Division Directors:

  • Charles E. Blalack, W6GG, 1936-1940, SK
  • John Bickel, W6NY, 1940-1947, SK
  • Hans R. Jepsen, W6KEI, 1947-1949, SK
  • John R. Griggs, W6KW, 1949-1955, SK
  • Walter Joos, W6EKM, 1955-1959, SK
  • Ray E. Meyers, W6MLZ, 1959-1965, SK
  • Howard F. Shepherd, Jr., W6US, 1965-1967. SK
  • John R. Griggs, W6KW, 1967-1978, SK
  • Jay A. Holladay, W6EJJ, 1978-1984
  • Fried Heyn, WA6WZO, 1984-2002
  • Art Goddard, W6XD, 2002-2004

SWD Meritorious Service Awards:

This award is given by the SW Director at each Southwestern Division Convention to individuals that have given over the years many hours, day in and day out, to the betterment of Amateur Radio in the Division:

  • 1984: Irv Emig, W6GC, SK
  • 1985: Alex Alexander, W6RE, SK
  • 1986: Art Smith, W6INI, SK
  • 1987: John Moore, W7FCQ, SK
  • 1988: Karl Pagel, N6BVU, SK
  • 1988: Bill Pasernack, WA6ITF, SK
  • 1988: Joe Brown, W6UBQ, SK
  • 1989: Archie Willis, W6LPJ, SK
  • 1990: Sybil Allbright, W6GIC, SK
  • 1991: John Hogg, W7CPP, SK
  • 1991 Karen Sasek, W7QJK, SK
  • 1991 Bernie Sasek, W7KQ, SK
  • 1992: April Moell, WA6OPS
  • 1993: Nate Brightman, K6OSC, SK
  • 1994: Harley Gabrielson, K6DS, SK
  • 1995: Chip Angle, N6CA
  • 1996: Charlie Ellis, W6PNM, SK
  • 1997: Jay Holladay, W6EJJ
  • 1998: Del Radant, N6JZE, SK
  • 1998 Rosemary Willis, KF6EKP, SK
  • 1999: Jim Fortney, K6IYK
  • 2000: Mark Kesauer, N7KKQ
  • 2000 Chris Kesauer, N7PVL
  • 2001: Larry Brown, W7LB
  • 2001 Mike Collis, WA6SVT
  • 2001Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN
  • 2002: Russ Downer, KA6INT
  • 2003: Kazuo Tagami, WA6BCC
  • 2003: Bixler McClure, KU6Z
  • 2004: Clifford Hauser, KD6XH
  • 2004 Gary Hamman, K7GH
  • 2004 Dr. Allan Cameron, N7UJJ
  • 2006: Mike Maston, N6OPH
  • 2007: James Pitman, WA6MZV, SK
  • 2007: Beverly Pitman, WA6TIU, SK
  • 2008: Grant Hays, WB6OTS
  • 2009: Jeff Reinhardt, AA6JR
  • 2010: Joy Matlack, KD6FJV
  • 2011: Fred Atchley, AE6IC
  • 2012: Roger Hunt, K7MEX
  • 2013: Marcel Stieber, AI6MS
  • 2014: Charles Ristorcelli, NN3V
  • 2015: George Jacob, N6VNI
  • 2016: Diana Feinberg, AI6DF
  • 2017: Walt Ordway, K1DFO

SWD Volunteer of the Year:

At the end of each year SWD Section Managers choose an individual who holds an appointment in the Field Organization that has done a particularly outstanding job and best represents the many contributions of all ham volunteers in the Southwestern Division:

  • 1993: Jennifer Roe, AA6MX
  • 1994: Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN
  • 1995: Tuck Miller, NZ6T
  • 1996: Jerry VerDuft, AD0A
  • 1997: Lance Halle, KW7LH
  • 1998: Ned Stearns, AA7A
  • 1999: Jack Hunter, KD6HHG
  • 2000: Joe Provenza, W6UPN
  • 2001: Harry Hodges, W6YOO
  • 2003: Joe Moel, K0OV
  • 2004: Fried Heyn, WA6WZO
  • 2005: Fred Roberts, W6TKV
  • 2006: Julie "Jo" Ashley, KB6NMK
  • 2007: Art Goddard, W6XD
  • 2008: Rick Aldom, W7STS
  • 2009: Len Shaffer, WA6QHD
  • 2010: Pat Bunsold, WA6MHZ
  • 2011: Kate Hutton, K6HTN
  • 2012: Lee Ilse, KD7OED
  • 2013: R. Wayne Woodhams, N6WIX
  • 2014: Bruce Kripton, KG6IYN
  • 2015: Kris Jacob, KC6TOD
  • 2016: Jim Zimmerman, N6KZ
  • 2017: Virgil Silhanek, K7VZ



Document made with Nvu