ARRL Southwestern Division Awards


Awards
Meritorious Service Award
Volunteers of the Year
SW Division Home



SWD Meritorious Service Award:

This award is given by the SW Director at each Southwestern Division Convention to individuals that have given over the years many hours, day in and day out, to the betterment of Amateur Radio in the Division. (Additional personal data available at callsign link for QRZ.com members.)

  • 1984: Irv Emig, W6GC, SK
  • 1985: Alex Alexander, W6RE, SK
  • 1986: Art Smith, W6INI, SK
  • 1987: John Moore, W7FCQ, SK
  • 1988: Karl Pagel, N6BVU, SK
  • 1988: Bill Pasernack, WA6ITF, SK
  • 1988: Joe Brown, W6UBQ, SK
  • 1989: Archie Willis, W6LPJ, SK
  • 1990: Sybil Allbright, W6GIC, SK
  • 1991: John Hogg, W7CPP, SK
  • 1991: Karen Sasek, W7QJK, SK
  • 1991: Bernie Sasek, W7KQ, SK
  • 1992: April Moell, WA6OPS
  • 1993: Nate Brightman, K6OSC, SK
  • 1994: Harley Gabrielson, K6DS, SK
  • 1995: Chip Angle, N6CA
  • 1996: Charlie Ellis, W6PNM, SK
  • 1997: Jay Holladay, W6EJJ
  • 1998: Del Radant, N6JZE, SK
  • 1998: Rosemary Willis, KF6EKP, SK
  • 1999: Jim Fortney, K6IYK
  • 2000: Mark Kesauer, N7KKQ
  • 2000: Chris Kesauer, N7PVL
  • 2001: Larry Brown, W7LB
  • 2001: Mike Collis, WA6SVT
  • 2001: Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN
  • 2002: Russ Downer, KA6INT
  • 2003: Kazuo Tagami, WA6BCC
  • 2003: Bixler McClure, KU6Z
  • 2004: Clifford Hauser, KD6XH
  • 2004: Gary Hamman, K7GH
  • 2004: Dr. Allan Cameron, N7UJJ
  • 2006: Mike Maston, N6OPH
  • 2007: James Pitman, WA6MZV, SK
  • 2007: Beverly Pitman, WA6TIU, SK
  • 2008: Grant Hays, WB6OTS
  • 2009: Jeff Reinhardt, AA6JR
  • 2010: Joy Matlack, KD6FJV
  • 2011: Fred Atchley, AE6IC
  • 2012: Roger Hunt, K7MEX
  • 2013: Marcel Stieber, AI6MS
  • 2014: Charles Ristorcelli, NN3V
  • 2015: George Jacob, N6VNI
  • 2016: Diana Feinberg, AI6DF
  • 2017: Walt Ordway, K1DFO
  • 2018: Dennis Bietry, KE7MJF

SWD Volunteer of the Year:

At the end of each year SWD Section Managers choose an individual who holds an appointment in the Field Organization that has done a particularly outstanding job and best represents the many contributions of all ham volunteers in the Southwestern Division. (Additional personal data available at callsign link for QRZ.com members.)

  • 1993: Jennifer Roe, AA6MX
  • 1994: Sandi Heyn, WA6WZN
  • 1995: Tuck Miller, NZ6T
  • 1996: Jerry VerDuft, AD0A
  • 1997: Lance Halle, KW7LH
  • 1998: Ned Stearns, AA7A
  • 1999: Jack Hunter, KD6HHG
  • 2000: Joe Provenza, W6UPN
  • 2001: Harry Hodges, W6YOO
  • 2003: Joe Moel, K0OV
  • 2004: Fried Heyn, WA6WZO
  • 2005: Fred Roberts, W6TKV
  • 2006: Julie "Jo" Ashley, KB6NMK
  • 2007: Art Goddard, W6XD
  • 2008: Rick Aldom, W7STS
  • 2009: Len Shaffer, WA6QHD
  • 2010: Pat Bunsold, WA6MHZ
  • 2011: Kate Hutton, K6HTN
  • 2012: Lee Ilse, KD7OED
  • 2013: R. Wayne Woodhams, N6WIX
  • 2014: Bruce Kripton, KG6IYN
  • 2015: Kris Jacob, KC6TOD
  • 2016: Jim Zimmerman, N6KZ
  • 2017: Virgil Silhanek, K7VZ